CalaisTurbo New Tags
User Name: Password:

Go Back   calaisturbo.com.au > Technical > Technical Articles
GRUNT Performance

Reply

 

Thread Tools
Old 06-07-06, 21:49   #26
VLHERO
Player
 
VLHERO's Avatar
 
Join Date: 04-05-05
Location: TAS, Hobart
Car: "Mini Aero"
Trader Rating: (9)
You do realise that if you put S2 inserts in a S1 dash that when your speedo reads 100 your only doing 80 dont you? S1 and S2 tacho's have a different sweep and hence have differently spaced markings.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by hsvtrev
Putting a cannon on is like trying to enhance a fart with the top half of a coke bottle.
VLHERO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-06, 19:28   #27
GaLMAD
on the build... slowly
 
GaLMAD's Avatar
 
Join Date: 21-11-02
Location: VIC, vic
Car: vl (resting) and bmw
Trader Rating: (6)
my guage didn't work at all, so i ripped out the cluster and added the extra wire bypassing the PCB and soldered the back and all works beatifully now.

a big thanks to VL_RB25DE and VL_Nick for the help

cheers
GaLMAD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-06, 20:29   #28
SLYTOY
Gold Members
 
SLYTOY's Avatar
 
Join Date: 20-01-03
Location: VIC, east gippsland (bairnsdale)
Car: vl commodore
Trader Rating: (1)
Send a message via MSN to SLYTOY Send a message via Yahoo to SLYTOY
my fuel gauge works but if i take a coner hard it stops and i have to take a coner hard agin to get it back and i have changed the fuel sender any idears
__________________
slytoy
SLYTOY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-06, 21:05   #29
VL_Nick
Player
 
Join Date: 17-02-03
Location: Canberra, ACT
Car: VL Wagon
Trader Rating: (0)
Quote:
Originally Posted by SLYTOY
my fuel gauge works but if i take a coner hard it stops and i have to take a coner hard agin to get it back and i have changed the fuel sender any idears
maybe the gauge is faulty and jams when you go around a corner, or a loosw wire
.
VL_Nick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-06, 21:15   #30
jonesy308
O.G
 
jonesy308's Avatar
 
Join Date: 09-05-06
Location: Melbourne, S.E suburbs
Car: WH
Trader Rating: (5)
my fuel guage gets stuck on full when the car is on and wont move?? will the above work?
jonesy308 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-06, 19:22   #31
VL_RB25DE
torque is better
 
VL_RB25DE's Avatar
 
Join Date: 21-10-05
Location: NSW, Deniliquin (near echuca/shepparton)
Car: 95 vr Berlina wagon - 74 hq ute blue 6
Trader Rating: (2)
Send a message via MSN to VL_RB25DE
no sorry mate it wont work coz if its stuck on full then the sender in ur tank is stuffed thats just a guess tho
__________________
i reject your reality and substitute my own!
VL_RB25DE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-07-06, 17:14   #32
PipeBom
Finally an Engineer
 
PipeBom's Avatar
 
Join Date: 22-07-02
Location: SA, Adelaide
Car: VL Berlina Turbo
Trader Rating: (20)
Send a message via MSN to PipeBom
Quote:
Originally Posted by deadlyvl
had the same prob with ours. pulled the pcb off and reflowed the soldered joints as they had gone dry. found they were all cracked around the pins.
reflowed em all fuel guage now works perfect and am actually getting a spped sensor signal so the box is now working properly too.
good result for an hours work!
Did this fix your overdrive on your auto gearbox, is that what you mean when you say "the box is now working properly too"??
My brother is having problems with his overdrive working intermediately, so hence we think it electrical. And this may be the fix as its not reviecing any speed signal??
__________________
Engineering it up...
PipeBom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-06, 17:05   #33
Henry
Player
 
Henry's Avatar
 
Join Date: 31-05-05
Location: Melbourne, Northern Suburbs
Car: sold, sold, and written off
Trader Rating: (8)
Stuff all that, this is another alternative without having to remove the dash or cluster




took me about 30 minutes to drill hole and wiring, works very good.

I filled the tank up to the max (3 clicks on the bowser), and travelled 55km, the gauge reads 3/4 & a half, which is very accurate, because my car gets 400km to a tank (I tried it and my car died at 410km)

although this option does come at a cost of having to purchase a new gauge, which I got on eBay for a decent price.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Proph
might as well have a mate in the passenger seat going "yeah man thats bout .. 9psi?"
Henry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-06, 10:22   #34
VL_RB25DE
torque is better
 
VL_RB25DE's Avatar
 
Join Date: 21-10-05
Location: NSW, Deniliquin (near echuca/shepparton)
Car: 95 vr Berlina wagon - 74 hq ute blue 6
Trader Rating: (2)
Send a message via MSN to VL_RB25DE
but looks ugly
__________________
i reject your reality and substitute my own!
VL_RB25DE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-06, 10:34   #35
coastvl
ATMO6
 
coastvl's Avatar
 
Join Date: 28-02-03
Location: QLD, Maloolaba
Trader Rating: (11)
Send a message via MSN to coastvl
I done the rewire trick and it works perfect now. Thanks guys. Now my misses won't run out of fuel anymore.
__________________
Can't sleep......clowns will eat me
coastvl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-06, 23:10   #36
stumpy
Player
 
Join Date: 08-07-06
Location: TAS, ulverstone
Car: vl turbo formula
Trader Rating: (3)
Send a message via MSN to stumpy
by this 1/4 tank thing do you guys mean it runs out not long after it goes under the 1/4 if so thats what mine does it runs out about half was between 1/4 and empty as the wife found out the other day lol... will either of these methods fix this or is it my sender?
stumpy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-06, 09:19   #37
VL_RB25DE
torque is better
 
VL_RB25DE's Avatar
 
Join Date: 21-10-05
Location: NSW, Deniliquin (near echuca/shepparton)
Car: 95 vr Berlina wagon - 74 hq ute blue 6
Trader Rating: (2)
Send a message via MSN to VL_RB25DE
no this is when the gauge just drops out and you have to bash it to get it to work again

sounds to me like the sender unit in the tank is stuffed or even the gauge it self.
__________________
i reject your reality and substitute my own!
VL_RB25DE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-06, 18:34   #38
Peeekn 86
Player
 
Join Date: 10-01-05
Location: Melbourne, In the hood
Car: VLT
Trader Rating: (3)
My guage reads 1/4 of a tank when its empty, is this a fuel gauge problem or sender unit issue, any ideas would be great. cheers
Peeekn 86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-06, 22:24   #39
Boris
Player
 
Boris's Avatar
 
Join Date: 02-10-05
Location: Perth, Rockingham
Car: VL Berlina N/A
Trader Rating: (0)
Cheers VL_RB25DE, another success story here.
(Although i think i didn't do up that round shaped bolt on the back of the PCB hard enough. Becasue now my Oil Gauge ain't working at all when it did work. Hehe)
__________________
Change is inevitable, except from vending machines!

Last edited by Boris; 02-09-06 at 22:31.
Boris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-06, 22:13   #40
VLHERO
Player
 
VLHERO's Avatar
 
Join Date: 04-05-05
Location: TAS, Hobart
Car: "Mini Aero"
Trader Rating: (9)
I did the external wire trick on mine today, didnt seem to make any difference but I guess there was nothing wrong with it to start with. At least it wont stuff up on me now!
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by hsvtrev
Putting a cannon on is like trying to enhance a fart with the top half of a coke bottle.
VLHERO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-06, 14:56   #41
GLN82
Official Member
 
GLN82's Avatar
 
Join Date: 25-01-06
Location: Brisbane, Ipswich
Car: 03 VY SII Calais 5.7ltr, 87 VL Executive
Trader Rating: (4)
Quote:
Did this fix your overdrive on your auto gearbox, is that what you mean when you say "the box is now working properly too"??
My brother is having problems with his overdrive working intermediately, so hence we think it electrical. And this may be the fix as its not reviecing any speed signal??
I did this about a month or so ago now and the fuel gauge has worked perfect ever since. And it has also seemed to fix the overdrive. Before it was very intermitent and didn't work more often then it did work. Since i've done this the PWR button works every single time.
GLN82 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-06, 18:55   #42
VL_Nick
Player
 
Join Date: 17-02-03
Location: Canberra, ACT
Car: VL Wagon
Trader Rating: (0)
Id say the overdrive problem was a loose connection which was fixed when you took out and put back in the cluster, not by the wire itself
VL_Nick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-06, 20:08   #43
VLWAGONIT
Gold Members
 
Join Date: 11-07-06
Location: WA, SOR
Car: Vlc wagon, 08 Husqvarna TE510, 89 GSXR 1100
Trader Rating: (20)
Send a message via MSN to VLWAGONIT
does any one know how to fix the oil pressure guage?, as soon as the car starts the needle hits full and stays there till the motor is turned off.
__________________
I just want enough power to rip single leggers on wet grass
VLWAGONIT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-06, 20:31   #44
GLN82
Official Member
 
GLN82's Avatar
 
Join Date: 25-01-06
Location: Brisbane, Ipswich
Car: 03 VY SII Calais 5.7ltr, 87 VL Executive
Trader Rating: (4)
Quote:
Id say the overdrive problem was a loose connection which was fixed when you took out and put back in the cluster, not by the wire itself
well i've had the dash apart heaps of times and never made a difference until i soldered the wire in. I'd say its more an earth problem considering the PCB that you soulder onto is the earth for the dash.
GLN82 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-06, 22:57   #45
VL_RB25DE
torque is better
 
VL_RB25DE's Avatar
 
Join Date: 21-10-05
Location: NSW, Deniliquin (near echuca/shepparton)
Car: 95 vr Berlina wagon - 74 hq ute blue 6
Trader Rating: (2)
Send a message via MSN to VL_RB25DE
Quote:
Originally Posted by VLWAGONIT
does any one know how to fix the oil pressure guage?, as soon as the car starts the needle hits full and stays there till the motor is turned off.
i would say either your gauge is stuffed or there is a earthed out wire some where, might wanna try search or making a new thread in the tech section (not this one)
__________________
i reject your reality and substitute my own!
VL_RB25DE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-06, 01:53   #46
FeRgO
DOSE PIPE
 
FeRgO's Avatar
 
Join Date: 24-05-04
Location: VIC, Frankston
Car: VYSS, HZ PREM
Trader Rating: (7)
wat bout mine... my gauge seems to read 1/4 when i fill up, and as i use fuel it goes down from there. (so effectively, 1/4 of a tank on the gauge is a full tank of fuel)... anyone seen this b4?
FeRgO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-06, 11:13   #47
VL_RB25DE
torque is better
 
VL_RB25DE's Avatar
 
Join Date: 21-10-05
Location: NSW, Deniliquin (near echuca/shepparton)
Car: 95 vr Berlina wagon - 74 hq ute blue 6
Trader Rating: (2)
Send a message via MSN to VL_RB25DE
that sounds like your sender in the tank
__________________
i reject your reality and substitute my own!
VL_RB25DE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-06, 17:21   #48
h|ghland
Player
 
h|ghland's Avatar
 
Join Date: 08-09-06
Location: QLD, Brisbane
Car: vl wags
Trader Rating: (3)
has anybody gone and bought independant speedo tacho fuel guages etc and mounted them on a board to replace the standard dash cluster ?

if so pics would be good
h|ghland is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-09-06, 23:55   #49
VL_RB25DE
torque is better
 
VL_RB25DE's Avatar
 
Join Date: 21-10-05
Location: NSW, Deniliquin (near echuca/shepparton)
Car: 95 vr Berlina wagon - 74 hq ute blue 6
Trader Rating: (2)
Send a message via MSN to VL_RB25DE
Quote:
Originally Posted by VLHERO
You do realise that if you put S2 inserts in a S1 dash that when your speedo reads 100 your only doing 80 dont you? S1 and S2 tacho's have a different sweep and hence have differently spaced markings.
yes i do know that didnt realy matter tho with the box i was going to use (and now am) its acculey quite accurate


but thanks any way
__________________
i reject your reality and substitute my own!
VL_RB25DE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-06, 23:37   #50
vk1981
Player
 
vk1981's Avatar
 
Join Date: 29-10-06
Location: Brisbane, gold coast
Car: vk berlina/ calais
Trader Rating: (0)
do u guys reckon this would work on a vk similar to vl & next model as my fuel gauge ai'nt working at all when it use too 2 years odd ago?
please reply asap as i am thinking about trying this anyway & how do i take the dash out any one got a diagram ie: pic of drawing!1 page preferred
vk1981 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +10. The time now is 14:31.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Ad Management plugin by RedTyger