CalaisTurbo New Tags END Ignore Digital Niche Code -->
User Name: Password:

Go Back   calaisturbo.com.au > Technical > Technical Articles
GRUNT Performance

Reply

 

Thread Tools
Old 26-06-05, 12:00   #26
Bundaboy
Player
 
Bundaboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: 03-04-05
Location: NSW, Central Coast
Car: VL Exec N/A 6 Cylinder Auto
Trader Rating: (0)
I fitted a Series one berlina dash into my series 2 exec and the tacho doesnt work. I also fitted the loom that plugs into the cluster from the berlina into mine aswell so I dont have to change the pins around as it already has a wire joining pin 14 and pin 2 together.
Could the tacho be stuffed or do I have to connect something up?
__________________
VL Bogandore. Soon to be modified.
Update: Now with chaser rims and series 1 berlina interior

Last edited by Bundaboy; 26-06-05 at 14:32.
Bundaboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-06-05, 13:18   #27
VL_Nick
Player
 
Join Date: 17-02-03
Location: Canberra, ACT
Car: VL Wagon
Trader Rating: (0)
not sure but it sounds like the tacho may be faulty
VL_Nick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-06-05, 22:22   #28
VLHERO
Player
 
VLHERO's Avatar
 
Join Date: 04-05-05
Location: TAS, Hobart
Car: "Mini Aero"
Trader Rating: (9)
Ok I just did the swap but the oil gauge is going full scale. I think its not getting a good connection at the harness behind the cluster cause I broke that stupid little pin and just dodgied it up lol I'll let ya know how I get on cause someone else had this problem too
VLHERO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-06-05, 13:43   #29
Bundaboy
Player
 
Bundaboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: 03-04-05
Location: NSW, Central Coast
Car: VL Exec N/A 6 Cylinder Auto
Trader Rating: (0)
Did u swap the oil pressure switch over with one that is for the gauge. The sender unit that only operates the idiot light wont work on the gauge.


Is there any way that I can test to see if the tacho works?
__________________
VL Bogandore. Soon to be modified.
Update: Now with chaser rims and series 1 berlina interior
.
Bundaboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-06-05, 15:45   #30
trypsi
Gold Members
 
trypsi's Avatar
 
Join Date: 01-07-04
Location: NSW, central coast
Car: CULT CAR
Trader Rating: (10)
i got to do this to my n/a.
trypsi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-06-05, 16:10   #31
VLHERO
Player
 
VLHERO's Avatar
 
Join Date: 04-05-05
Location: TAS, Hobart
Car: "Mini Aero"
Trader Rating: (9)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bundaboy
Did u swap the oil pressure switch over with one that is for the gauge. The sender unit that only operates the idiot light wont work on the gauge.


Is there any way that I can test to see if the tacho works?
yeah I swapped the pressure switches, I think its my wiring thats the problem.

To check if the tacho works you have to start the engine
VLHERO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-06-05, 20:26   #32
VLHERO
Player
 
VLHERO's Avatar
 
Join Date: 04-05-05
Location: TAS, Hobart
Car: "Mini Aero"
Trader Rating: (9)
Quote:
Originally Posted by VLHERO
yeah I swapped the pressure switches, I think its my wiring thats the problem.

To check if the tacho works you have to start the engine
Ok after dismantling the cluster several times I gave the gauge the flick and wired the light back in! I wanna know when Im running out of oil!
VLHERO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-06-05, 21:08   #33
Bundaboy
Player
 
Bundaboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: 03-04-05
Location: NSW, Central Coast
Car: VL Exec N/A 6 Cylinder Auto
Trader Rating: (0)
Im still yet to put the pressure sender unit into mine becoz the gauge goes to full scale. Just have to get round to my mates place and get it off his car.
I started the engine after I plugged the harness in and all the other gauges and lights work except for the tacho. I was thinking there may be a disconnected wire or dud tacho.
__________________
VL Bogandore. Soon to be modified.
Update: Now with chaser rims and series 1 berlina interior
Bundaboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-05, 10:17   #34
trypsi
Gold Members
 
trypsi's Avatar
 
Join Date: 01-07-04
Location: NSW, central coast
Car: CULT CAR
Trader Rating: (10)
swaped it over yesterday i have a wreaked berlina and usedd the small harness behind the cluster all worked just need to change the sendeer unit. i like the little light like the calais that stays on to tell you that the lights are left on.
trypsi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-05, 11:42   #35
VLHERO
Player
 
VLHERO's Avatar
 
Join Date: 04-05-05
Location: TAS, Hobart
Car: "Mini Aero"
Trader Rating: (9)
Quote:
Originally Posted by trypsi
i like the little light like the calais that stays on to tell you that the lights are left on.
yeah isnt it just brill!
VLHERO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-05, 01:43   #36
Bundaboy
Player
 
Bundaboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: 03-04-05
Location: NSW, Central Coast
Car: VL Exec N/A 6 Cylinder Auto
Trader Rating: (0)
Quote:
Originally Posted by trypsi
swaped it over yesterday i have a wreaked berlina and usedd the small harness behind the cluster all worked just need to change the sendeer unit. i like the little light like the calais that stays on to tell you that the lights are left on.

This is what I did also. It was a ******* to get me hand down my dash to undo the plugs. Now im having speedo problems, snaped the cable at the gearbox end and replaced it, now its making squeking sounds.

I have the sender unit, here is a photo of it www.geocities.com/ur_car/HPIM0976.JPG I was just wondering if this is the correct unit. There is no plug in my engine bay to fit the connection on this sender. I had a look where the sender unit in my VL is and it is a clip on plug not a slide on connector. Can I just this this wire instead?
__________________
VL Bogandore. Soon to be modified.
Update: Now with chaser rims and series 1 berlina interior
Bundaboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-05, 19:02   #37
VL_Nick
Player
 
Join Date: 17-02-03
Location: Canberra, ACT
Car: VL Wagon
Trader Rating: (0)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bundaboy
This is what I did also. It was a ******* to get me hand down my dash to undo the plugs. Now im having speedo problems, snaped the cable at the gearbox end and replaced it, now its making squeking sounds.

I have the sender unit, here is a photo of it www.geocities.com/ur_car/HPIM0976.JPG I was just wondering if this is the correct unit. There is no plug in my engine bay to fit the connection on this sender. I had a look where the sender unit in my VL is and it is a clip on plug not a slide on connector. Can I just this this wire instead?

there should be two wires there, one for the light and one for the gauge.
it might be taped onto the main hanees, check and you should find it.
VL_Nick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-07-05, 22:13   #38
Bundaboy
Player
 
Bundaboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: 03-04-05
Location: NSW, Central Coast
Car: VL Exec N/A 6 Cylinder Auto
Trader Rating: (0)
I was wondering how would you clean the oil sender? The engine that I took it off looks like it hasnt had an oil change since new, I took the rocker cover off and the oil was baked onto everything. The oil pressure sender works, just want to clean it to unclog it abit.
__________________
VL Bogandore. Soon to be modified.
Update: Now with chaser rims and series 1 berlina interior
Bundaboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-05, 15:49   #39
wkd
Player
 
Join Date: 03-05-03
Location: Melbourne, Eastern Suburbs
Car:
Trader Rating: (1)
do i need to drain the oil before i swap over the oil sender unit?
i dont want oil all over the driveway.
wkd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-05, 17:37   #40
VLHERO
Player
 
VLHERO's Avatar
 
Join Date: 04-05-05
Location: TAS, Hobart
Car: "Mini Aero"
Trader Rating: (9)
Quote:
Originally Posted by wkd
do i need to drain the oil before i swap over the oil sender unit?
i dont want oil all over the driveway.
no you dont.
VLHERO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-05, 16:15   #41
86VL5spd
Player
 
86VL5spd's Avatar
 
Join Date: 02-01-04
Location: Adelaide, Blakeview
Car: R32 GTS-t 2 Door
Trader Rating: (2)
Send a message via MSN to 86VL5spd
I did the dash swap prob a year ago could never get the oil gauge to work. tryd heapz of diff senders, swapd wiring harness still nothing. Got the gauge checked it was fine no problem with it. i gave up till last nite was playing around with it and i took cluster out agian and theres a lil nut on the back of where the oil gauge is and i just tighted that up heapz tight put dash bak in and now shes works, WTF all the rootn around and it was a easy fit like that, gauge moves alil at idle but stays highish when driving. That would b bout right wouldnt it coz of diff oil pressure.

So ppl check the lil round nut on back of your cluster is youve done everythnig else but it still not working.

As for the ford sender its bit diff the thread is bigger on the ford ones (from the ones ive seen)

hope this helps some ppl.

Good luck.

Damo!!!

~86VL5SPD~
__________________
INJECTED IS NICE BUT ID RATHER BE BLOWN!!!
86VL5spd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-11-05, 15:08   #42
chilli86
Player
 
chilli86's Avatar
 
Join Date: 13-08-04
Location: QLD, Gladstone
Car: silver vl exec
Trader Rating: (0)
presure sender

hey
does anybody know the part number of the aftermarket oil pressure sender units

i cant find one of a wreck in town...trying to get new one
chilli86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-11-05, 15:59   #43
86VL5spd
Player
 
86VL5spd's Avatar
 
Join Date: 02-01-04
Location: Adelaide, Blakeview
Car: R32 GTS-t 2 Door
Trader Rating: (2)
Send a message via MSN to 86VL5spd
Just got to a sprint auto, auto pro aor any spare parts place there sell them VDO senders. think they are $90
__________________
INJECTED IS NICE BUT ID RATHER BE BLOWN!!!
86VL5spd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-11-05, 19:27   #44
chilli86
Player
 
chilli86's Avatar
 
Join Date: 13-08-04
Location: QLD, Gladstone
Car: silver vl exec
Trader Rating: (0)
Quote:
Originally Posted by 86VL5spd
Just got to a sprint auto, auto pro aor any spare parts place there sell them VDO senders. think they are $90
yeah i workin at autobarn and i cant find ****
ive tried vdo they only got listing on the one for the light

i got one that i thought was it but the guage is just going to full scale straight away...im thinkin it might be wrong

thought somebody might have known the number off a new one
chilli86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-11-05, 20:10   #45
deadlyvl
Player
 
Join Date: 05-08-05
Location: NSW, Western Suburbs
Car:
Trader Rating: (4)
they are no longer available new. i tried holden , nissan my parts guy even went to the VDO head office. Only option is rare spares have one for a 5.0 but it needs an adaptor fitted to fir the RB30. I just put a wanted thread up in the forums and waited till i got one. Just gotta find time to fit it now.
deadlyvl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-11-05, 20:42   #46
86VL5spd
Player
 
86VL5spd's Avatar
 
Join Date: 02-01-04
Location: Adelaide, Blakeview
Car: R32 GTS-t 2 Door
Trader Rating: (2)
Send a message via MSN to 86VL5spd
Went to sprints last month and they still had them.

Mite have a few layn round here or my mates house.
__________________
INJECTED IS NICE BUT ID RATHER BE BLOWN!!!
86VL5spd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-05, 22:37   #47
chilli86
Player
 
chilli86's Avatar
 
Join Date: 13-08-04
Location: QLD, Gladstone
Car: silver vl exec
Trader Rating: (0)
i managed to find a sender and get it in
but im gettin a full scale reading constantly
ive swapped the pins over aswell
any ideas??
chilli86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-04-06, 16:17   #48
VL_Nick
Player
 
Join Date: 17-02-03
Location: Canberra, ACT
Car: VL Wagon
Trader Rating: (0)
Finally fixed mine today. was a faulty gauge.
VL_Nick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-09, 16:54   #49
ILK
Gold Members
 
ILK's Avatar
 
Join Date: 18-05-08
Location: ACT, Canberra STH.
Car:
Trader Rating: (13)
Hey i know this is an oldie but.
I am having similar full scale reading probelms as well as the low light staying on or dimming??
http://www.calaisturbo.com.au/showthread.php?t=154875
Here my thread
Cheers
ILK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-01-09, 18:06   #50
Boyracer
Polarized
 
Boyracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: 08-07-04
Location: NSW, North
Car: VL 5.0, VS 3.8
Trader Rating: (19)
For the sender wire do you use the existing blue wire ? How does this connect to the berlina pressure sender? Can you use an old holden pressure sender with a simple clip?
__________________
In a corrupt society only the strong survive.
Boyracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads

Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Oil Pressure Gauge...what should it be on in PSI XHPBT1 Engines, Turbos, Exhausts, Intercoolers 15 14-04-11 22:20
N/A VL Oil Pressure Sender Unit darklord VL Non-Turbo Discussion 9 14-06-06 20:19
What does it mean if yr oil pressure gauge is not working??? lozza VL Turbo Discussion 13 19-01-03 15:44
Vn Oil pressure sender unit Midz Other Car Discussion 0 08-01-03 13:06
Oil Pressure Gauge...what should it be on? XHPBT1 VL Turbo Discussion 1 23-07-02 23:35


All times are GMT +10. The time now is 10:55.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Ad Management plugin by RedTyger