CalaisTurbo New Tags
User Name: Password:

Go Back   calaisturbo.com.au > Technical > General, Electrics, Engine Management, Wheels, Bodywork
LSX Garage - Performance has a new home...

Reply

 

Thread Tools
Old 08-06-05, 13:54   #1
VLs4eva
Player
 
Join Date: 16-02-05
Location: NSW, Woodburn
Car:
Trader Rating: (0)
??how Do I Reset A Computer??

i put a new air flow meter on my car n then realised i had to reset the computer...i tryed the way one person told me but it didnt work...apparently there is a plug on the outside of the fire wall i have to unplug...does any one have any ideas????????
VLs4eva is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-05, 14:10   #2
VLs4eva
Player
 
Join Date: 16-02-05
Location: NSW, Woodburn
Car:
Trader Rating: (0)
??how Do I Reset My Computer??

how do i reset my computer after i change my air flow meter???
ive tryed it the way the manual says but still wont work...i was told theres a plug on the outside of the fire wall on the passenger side but i cant find it to unplug it???
HELLLLLLP
VLs4eva is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-05, 14:32   #3
BADVLSL
10 Sec VLT.. err.. to 100
 
BADVLSL's Avatar
 
Join Date: 24-03-04
Location: NSW, Newcastle
Trader Rating: (10)
Send a message via MSN to BADVLSL
What does the computer say?
Disconnect the battery for 5 minutes right?
__________________
FS: VL T04E turbo and 3 Inch VLt dump pipe
BADVLSL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-05, 14:40   #4
Steve
( . Y . )
 
Steve's Avatar
 
Join Date: 04-11-02
Location: Perth, WA - NOR
Car: Calais
Trader Rating: (31)
why do u need to reset it
__________________
Please Tell Your Boobs To Stop Staring At My Eyes...
.
Steve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-05, 14:55   #5
Tempest
I can't win...
 
Tempest's Avatar
 
Join Date: 17-09-02
Location: Brisbane, Brisbane
Car: VLCT sII 5spd
Trader Rating: (12)
as said, why resetting??? but disconnect battery for at least 24hrs i believe...
__________________
Quality doesn't cost, it pays.
Tempest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-05, 14:59   #6
RB30X
Still a player
 
Join Date: 26-04-04
Location: QLD, Gladstone
Car: 570Z
Trader Rating: (26)
Yeh, I don't no why you are reseting after changing your afm. When I got sold a dodgey powerchip it made my car run ****e so I had to put the original chip in and leave the whole ecu unplugged for 24 hrs. This made it sweet again.
If your car is running crap and still crap after the new meter then I don't think reseting your ecu will help.
Send me a pm with more info if you need a hand.
__________________
PM me for Jatco shift kits
RB30X is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-05, 14:52   #7
VLs4eva
Player
 
Join Date: 16-02-05
Location: NSW, Woodburn
Car:
Trader Rating: (0)
the past 3 weeks it has been stuffing up ...it would jerk and sumtimes stall when i came to a full stop...then last week i drove up my drive way and parked the next morning it wouldnt start... i checked and it had fuel getting up to the engine and spark aswell ....i checked my starter moter ...it was stuffed so i got a new one, a mechanic told me to change the air flow meter so i did that to... now it starts after a few goes n stalls again after 10-20 seconds or if i put my foot on the accelerator... Im lost...-could it be the dizzy????-or coil??
VLs4eva is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-05, 16:15   #8
Steve
( . Y . )
 
Steve's Avatar
 
Join Date: 04-11-02
Location: Perth, WA - NOR
Car: Calais
Trader Rating: (31)
yeah resetting the computer wouldnt really fix that.. it seems to be something else
__________________
Please Tell Your Boobs To Stop Staring At My Eyes...
Steve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-05, 16:30   #9
Tempest
I can't win...
 
Tempest's Avatar
 
Join Date: 17-09-02
Location: Brisbane, Brisbane
Car: VLCT sII 5spd
Trader Rating: (12)
throttle position? sounds more like CAS though...
__________________
Quality doesn't cost, it pays.
Tempest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-05, 14:33   #10
SLY-PSI
No1
 
SLY-PSI's Avatar
 
Join Date: 24-05-04
Location: Melbourne, South: Don't worry, there's no Sugar..
Car: E55 AMG - S/C 15% underdriven, 85mm T/B, Re-mapped ECU = 581.4 RWHP
Trader Rating: (0)
Send a message via MSN to SLY-PSI
On the face of the actual computer there will be a little knob that has a slot in it. Stick a srewdriver in it and turnit anti clockwise. Then turn it back to where it was. Turn the ignition on for about two secs the turn it off. then push on the excellerator then take your foot off and if your car is an auto put it in drive then back to park. I may be wrong but thats how it's done on VLT's
__________________


(I LOVE BOOBIES)







SLY-PSI is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-05, 14:39   #11
ILLUSIV
CT member since 2000!
 
ILLUSIV's Avatar
 
Join Date: 22-05-02
Location: Perth, Stopping all stations...
Trader Rating: (16)
Send a message via ICQ to ILLUSIV Send a message via MSN to ILLUSIV
What car and engine is this for??

Im assuming a VL Turbo, coz Walkies don't have an air flow metre.
__________________
1988 VL Calais Turbo Factory Manual - ILLUSIV
1988 VL SS Group A SV Walkinshaw #369 - WALLKY
ILLUSIV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-06-05, 01:03   #12
TID13
Player
 
TID13's Avatar
 
Join Date: 13-05-05
Location: QLD, logan
Car: VLCT
Trader Rating: (0)
Are you for real? Sounds like some sort of secret combo to bust out some maxwell smart shiit... The only way i've heard of, which may be wrong, is to leave the plug off the comp for an hour or two, enough for the memory capacitors to leak out all of their charge, and plug it back in. The comp will then learn the conditions all over again, ie how the car is driven, and how much air/fuel it's gettin... As i said... i could be wrong.

Last edited by TID13; 16-06-05 at 01:06.
TID13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-06-05, 10:12   #13
yellowturbojet
Player
 
yellowturbojet's Avatar
 
Join Date: 03-08-03
Location: VIC, Melbourne, Northern suburbs
Car: Yamaha TZR250
Trader Rating: (9)
unplug your battery for an hour or so and it resets.
__________________
bringing nerd/muzza back ;)
yellowturbojet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-07-05, 15:36   #14
SirGeo
Administrator
 
SirGeo's Avatar
 
Join Date: 09-10-02
Location: Melbourne, S.E.
Car: '67 Camaro in the Build... And still looking for a stock'ish BT1
Trader Rating: (40)
Send a message via ICQ to SirGeo Send a message via MSN to SirGeo
Again threads merged.

Please refrain from making multiple threads asking the same thing.
SirGeo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-07-05, 21:47   #15
Dimebag
Player
 
Dimebag's Avatar
 
Join Date: 25-02-05
Location: Melbourne, Eastern Suburbs
Car: Cammed VH 308 2000 SR5 TD Hilux
Trader Rating: (4)
i heard that by taking off the negative battery terminal and then depressing the brake pedal for a set amount of time will reset it...anyone confirm?
__________________
Cruise Footage
Dimebag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-07-05, 22:27   #16
FRCED-6
...2Fast 2Low Kustoms...
 
FRCED-6's Avatar
 
Join Date: 23-01-05
Location: VIC, Geelong
Car: VQ Statesman
Trader Rating: (11)
Send a message via MSN to FRCED-6
Quote:
Originally Posted by BADVLSL
What does the computer say?
Disconnect the battery for 5 minutes right?
20 minutes
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Raptor
I highflowed my N/A Ecu.
FRCED-6 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-07-05, 21:44   #17
cameron
Player
 
Join Date: 29-07-05
Location: NT, palmerston
Car: VL Turbo
Trader Rating: (0)
reset

listan to sly-psi as that is the right way to reset your computer not eney otherway if you dont belive this by a gegoreys manual it says the sam thing i also had problems with my first vl it was N/A Rb30 with extrators and as soon as i put a pod filter on it started to do that cind of stuff and it was because i did not set it up properly and the air flow meter cept moving around witch in turn cofusted the reading the computer was getting but now have a VL Turbo with 320hp@wheels on 15psi can run 25psi 450@wheels this stuff is right my dad is a machine and worked for gmh for 15 years the vl erra
cameron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-07-05, 21:45   #18
cameron
Player
 
Join Date: 29-07-05
Location: NT, palmerston
Car: VL Turbo
Trader Rating: (0)
reset

listan to sly-psi as that is the right way to reset your computer not eney otherway if you dont belive this by a gegoreys manual it says the sam thing i also had problems with my first vl it was N/A Rb30 with extrators and as soon as i put a pod filter on it started to do that cind of stuff and it was because i did not set it up properly and the air flow meter cept moving around witch in turn cofusted the reading the computer was getting but now have a VL Turbo with 320hp@wheels on 15psi can run 25psi 450@wheels this stuff is right my dad is a macanic and worked for gmh for 15 years the vl erra
cameron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-07-05, 22:10   #19
VLPIMP
Player
 
Join Date: 23-01-05
Location: NSW, goulburn
Car: Blown v8 ute .. Vlct building
Trader Rating: (2)
all u do is turn the screw on the ecu....let it go threw its diognostics and then go threw all the components and then it will tell u if anything is wrong and after its been threw all that turn the screw bak and it should all be sweet.....but i donty think thats your problem....i had this problem a while ago.....i changed the afm..coil,,leads..sparkies....but it didnt realy help......but after i drained my fuel and ran 2 bottls of injector cleaner threw it seamed to run good again...
__________________
MANG ON Automotive
VLPIMP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-09-05, 23:43   #20
holdonv8
got rice bitch?
 
holdonv8's Avatar
 
Join Date: 06-07-05
Location: Perth, ballajura,..........\/\/estside
Car: 26/30,t51r,motec powered vlct
Trader Rating: (12)
Send a message via MSN to holdonv8
i agree i ran out of fuel about 50 times as the stupid gage doesn`t work in my hack and got bit of junk caught up in lines.
holdonv8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-09-05, 08:13   #21
AWOKEN
Player
 
Join Date: 21-09-05
Location: NSW, SouthWest Sydney
Car: Vl Berlina Turbo under construction
Trader Rating: (1)
Quote:
Originally Posted by VLs4eva
the past 3 weeks it has been stuffing up ...it would jerk and sumtimes stall when i came to a full stop...then last week i drove up my drive way and parked the next morning it wouldnt start... i checked and it had fuel getting up to the engine and spark aswell ....i checked my starter moter ...it was stuffed so i got a new one, a mechanic told me to change the air flow meter so i did that to... now it starts after a few goes n stalls again after 10-20 seconds or if i put my foot on the accelerator... Im lost...-could it be the dizzy????-or coil??
i would definetly look into getting the dizzy checked, i had exactly the same prob 3 times with my old vlt, and it was always the crank angle sensor, i never found out why it was going, (mayb cause they were second hand) but that was it. make sure whoever takes it out knows what they are doing so you dont get stuck with the new1
AWOKEN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-05, 16:52   #22
jetvl86
Player
 
jetvl86's Avatar
 
Join Date: 23-05-05
Location: VIC, on the run!!!
Trader Rating: (3)
Send a message via MSN to jetvl86
my money is on crank angle sensor... if its not fixed it will do the stall thing and then it just wont start again.
jetvl86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-05, 17:22   #23
david85dc
Gold Members
 
Join Date: 29-02-04
Location: Sydney, East
Car:
Trader Rating: (11)
Send a message via MSN to david85dc
disconnect battery and sit on the brake till all juice is goneee
david85dc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-05, 20:37   #24
Hingo
PM for GuardRolling
 
Hingo's Avatar
 
Join Date: 05-10-03
Location: Brisbane, (Redlands)
Car: LEXUS IS200
Trader Rating: (18)
Send a message via MSN to Hingo
Why is there 50 different ways of resetting a computer...

I'd go by the gregory's manual to be honest.
Hingo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads

Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Jatco computer with twincam head No_Doh Suspension, Brakes, Gearboxes, Diffs 5 21-02-05 21:20
VL Trip Computer Injection For Sale - Everything Else 8 15-11-04 17:21
i changed my engin from an 86 to an88 what computer do i use? harripidg VL Non-Turbo Discussion 8 18-02-04 08:54
F.S. or Trade VLT computer GMPSI For Sale - Everything Else 5 03-02-04 17:34
Is It easy to reset the VL computer???? lozza Engines, Turbos, Exhausts, Intercoolers 10 07-11-02 09:48


All times are GMT +10. The time now is 22:02.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Ad Management plugin by RedTyger