CalaisTurbo New Tags
User Name: Password:

Go Back   calaisturbo.com.au > walkinshaw.net > Technical
Calais Turbo Advertising

 

 

Thread Tools
Old 02-07-04, 13:39   #1
psipowr
Player
 
Join Date: 25-05-04
Location: Melbourne, northern
Car:
Trader Rating: (0)
Tuning Problems

HI Guys,
i just having a few problems with my walky. it starts up o.k for bout a minute, then it loses it idle and then stalls, what could it be? i've changed plugs, leads, injectors and coil.
it just sounds out of tune, is there any way i can tune it myself or does it have to on a dyno?

help appreciated
psipowr is offline  
Old 02-07-04, 15:59   #2
vlt-dreamer
Player
 
vlt-dreamer's Avatar
 
Join Date: 27-06-03
Location: Melbourne, Northern Victoria
Car: Black Territory
Trader Rating: (64)
maybe get it on a dyno at a performance shop - so they can pinpoint the problem?
__________________
Too old for VL's now...:(
vlt-dreamer is offline  
Old 03-07-04, 02:38   #3
ILLUSIV
CT member since 2000!
 
ILLUSIV's Avatar
 
Join Date: 22-05-02
Location: Perth, Stopping all stations...
Trader Rating: (16)
Send a message via ICQ to ILLUSIV Send a message via MSN to ILLUSIV
Best to have it tuned on a dyno, with someone who has Kalmaker, the program to tune delco computers which the walky uses....

Dyno is far more than just a tool for measuring power. It's great for finding little problems throughout the rev range.....
__________________
1988 VL Calais Turbo Factory Manual - ILLUSIV
1988 VL SS Group A SV Walkinshaw #369 - WALLKY
ILLUSIV is offline  
Old 06-07-04, 08:35   #4
Walkie
Player
 
Join Date: 07-04-03
Location:
Car:
Trader Rating: (0)
Quote:
Originally Posted by ILLUSIV
Best to have it tuned on a dyno, with someone who has Kalmaker, the program to tune delco computers which the walky uses....

Dyno is far more than just a tool for measuring power. It's great for finding little problems throughout the rev range.....
there is a meter (some call it an idle motor) near the throttle bodies, I changed mine and it helped a lot.
.
Walkie is offline  
Old 06-07-04, 09:33   #5
vlt-dreamer
Player
 
vlt-dreamer's Avatar
 
Join Date: 27-06-03
Location: Melbourne, Northern Victoria
Car: Black Territory
Trader Rating: (64)
TPS - on the throttle body - that what your talking about?
__________________
Too old for VL's now...:(
vlt-dreamer is offline  
Old 06-07-04, 21:13   #6
Corsa
Player
 
Corsa's Avatar
 
Join Date: 27-05-02
Location: International, Lost
Car: GMH/HDT/HSV Turbo's
Trader Rating: (0)
Send a message via ICQ to Corsa Send a message via MSN to Corsa
The two throttle bodies on the Walky don't have an idle air bypass like normal throttle bodies do. They use a separate valve for this. This would be the part that Walkie is referring to.
Corsa
__________________
HDT Corsa Turbo, Sport Turbo, SS Group A
SV F20
Corsa is offline  
Old 11-08-04, 23:41   #7
Injection
Official Member
 
Injection's Avatar
 
Join Date: 28-05-02
Location: Perth, WA
Car: VS III Grange #153
Trader Rating: (4)
although I don't have a walky, my car runs the same EFI system. Does it stall when you are driving it, ie as soon as you put your foot on the clutch?

I had this exact problem and was because the speed sensor kacked itself. You should eventually get a fault code from it.

Put in a new sensor, prblem fixed immediately.

Also, try cleaning out the throttle bodies. After a while they cake up with a bit of crap and may be restricting air flow at idle.
__________________
http://www.brockcommodores.com - Home of the HDT Commodore.
VSIII Grange #153
Injection is offline  
 

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +10. The time now is 01:20.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Ad Management plugin by RedTyger