CalaisTurbo New Tags
User Name: Password:

Go Back   calaisturbo.com.au > Technical > General, Electrics, Engine Management, Wheels, Bodywork
JD CUSTOM

Reply

 

Thread Tools
Old 28-02-08, 19:22   #1
Nukz
When in doubt, mumble.
 
Nukz's Avatar
 
Join Date: 20-06-07
Location: Sydney, westside
Car: PSI-30L (413rwhp) (SOLD)
Trader Rating: (16)
what to do with this relay- microtech

hey boys and girls, just a quick question. in the process of getting my microtech wired up. now to the left of the battery (when standing in front of the car), there are a series of relays, one of which has a purple wire running to the starter, and an orange wire that ran to the original ecu harness. do i need this relay for the microtech, what is it for?? thanks heaps
Nukz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-02-08, 20:10   #2
MonstaS4
^^ = stunt bike
 
Join Date: 01-11-03
Location: VIC, Ballarat
Car: RB30DET sold...hello VZ SS
Trader Rating: (0)
The relay with the orange wire is the reverse polarity relay. It's purpose is to cut power to the ecu if the battery is connected in reverse.

IMO it's not really needed. If your careless enough to connect the battery in reverse, you deserve to have a fried ECU!

Keep in mind it also powers the injectors. Assuming you are running a new loom, i would bridge/remove the relay and utilise this for the battery feed to the ecu and injectors.
MonstaS4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-02-08, 20:41   #3
deanovlt
Player
 
deanovlt's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-02-08
Location: Brisbane, roachdale
Car: vl series 200(calais,microtech ltx12s,himount t66,2 044s,750cc jectors,custom polished plennum and billet twin feed rail
Trader Rating: (0)
Easy Dude

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nukz
hey boys and girls, just a quick question. in the process of getting my microtech wired up. now to the left of the battery (when standing in front of the car), there are a series of relays, one of which has a purple wire running to the starter, and an orange wire that ran to the original ecu harness. do i need this relay for the microtech, what is it for?? thanks heaps
HEY MATE JUST DONE THIS BIG JOB LETS START AT THE TOP ARE U USEING AUTO ONES NEUTRAL POSITION ONES NEUTRAL START I RAN ONE RELAY IN THE CAR WITH MAINS POWER TO PIN 30 ON A RELAY PIN 87 TO STARTER PIN 85 TO START SIGNAL POWER (ON KEY)AND 86 TO EARTH AND ALL GOOD I RUN MINE UNDER STEERING WHEEL WITH FLASHER RELAY AND THERE IS A LOT MORE LOOM IN THERE U CAN DICH HAVE U GOT TO TPS YET HOW HAVE U WIRED THAT AS MY HAND BOOK WAS WRONG WHAT MODEL MICROTECH DO U HAVE HEARS A FEW PICS 4 IDEAS

SOME PICS OF CAR AT MOMENT

WIRES RAPED FROM CAR DONT NEED ALL THIS AND 2 COMPUTERS ALL GONE BUT KEPT FULL CALAIS ELECTRICS

NEW LOOM HOLES 4 MICROTECH

NEW GEAR BOX SWICHES (NO COMPUTER 4 AUTO)

RELOCATED WIPER WIRES AND WATER LINE (GO THRU CAR NOW)

FUSES IN GLOVE BOX

HEADLIGHT, CALAIS POPUP,WASHER JET WIRING VR WASHER BOTTLE

GOT COILS MOUNTED NOW TOO
__________________
http://www.proboost.com.au/ tjs race fabrications
deanovlt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-02-08, 08:38   #4
Nukz
When in doubt, mumble.
 
Nukz's Avatar
 
Join Date: 20-06-07
Location: Sydney, westside
Car: PSI-30L (413rwhp) (SOLD)
Trader Rating: (16)
thanks for the help guys. so im gonna ditch the relay that had the orange wire running to it, as advised by MonstaS4, as i am running a new loom. one other question regarding the purple wire relay. off the starter there is a 2-wire plug that contains the purple wire and a blue/white wire. now i know this purple one runs to the relay, but where does the blue one run to? thanks again

anyone know where the blue wire off the starter runs to?
.

Last edited by Nukz; 29-02-08 at 18:22. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
Nukz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-08, 00:33   #5
EVL
RB30DEBT
 
EVL's Avatar
 
Join Date: 24-06-05
Location: WA, East
Trader Rating: (8)
Send a message via MSN to EVL
i'm pretty sure it runs to the alternator plug.. i'd have to check that though, preparing to do my microtech atm
EVL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-05-12, 18:39   #6
-pumba-
[JETLAG]
 
-pumba-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: 21-08-07
Location: SA, Seaford Rise
Car: Silverslate VLC+T/06 CBR1000RR/02 VY SV8
Trader Rating: (28)
i know this is old but hoping someone may know the answer, i need to know the same thing, blue/white wire off the starter, it runs to pin 9 on the standard computer, what do i hook it up to on the microtech ? ive got a lt10s
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by jbonez View Post
Shelve it.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gab dH View Post
as in leave it on a shelf? not very constructive..
-pumba- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-05-12, 21:21   #7
MonstaS4
^^ = stunt bike
 
Join Date: 01-11-03
Location: VIC, Ballarat
Car: RB30DET sold...hello VZ SS
Trader Rating: (0)
Pretty sure this is just to tell the ecu that the engine is cranking therefore adjust mixture & timing accordingly.

I would imagine all aftermarket ecu's can determine that the engine is cranking via the CAS signal. i.e. RPM < 300 = cranking.

In summary......leave the blue/white wire disconnected.
MonstaS4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-05-12, 21:26   #8
patch
[ZUTUTU]
 
patch's Avatar
 
Join Date: 05-01-06
Location: Sydney, Lower North Shore
Trader Rating: (12)
Send a message via MSN to patch
Hey nukz, i dont know if this helps, but i have the microtech installation guide if u need wiring diagrams or anything along those lines
patch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-05-12, 21:45   #9
-pumba-
[JETLAG]
 
-pumba-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: 21-08-07
Location: SA, Seaford Rise
Car: Silverslate VLC+T/06 CBR1000RR/02 VY SV8
Trader Rating: (28)
Ah ok thanks man. Patch I could maybe do with some diagrams etc. I'm doing my install at the moment. It's nukz thread from 08 I just hijacked it lol
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by jbonez View Post
Shelve it.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gab dH View Post
as in leave it on a shelf? not very constructive..
-pumba- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-05-12, 21:49   #10
patch
[ZUTUTU]
 
patch's Avatar
 
Join Date: 05-01-06
Location: Sydney, Lower North Shore
Trader Rating: (12)
Send a message via MSN to patch
I'll have a look in the garage for the guide, im 99% sure i still have it, just let us know what diagrams u need
patch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-05-12, 22:10   #11
Ant_man
Player
 
Ant_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: 26-03-12
Location: Adelaide, Somewhere cant read maps
Car: vl calais turbo , vs senator 215i 6 speed, vz ssz
Trader Rating: (0)
Quote:
Originally Posted by -pumba- View Post
i know this is old but hoping someone may know the answer, i need to know the same thing, blue/white wire off the starter, it runs to pin 9 on the standard computer, what do i hook it up to on the microtech ? ive got a lt10s



Blue wire is cranking signal to ecu for starting correction table / map
Ant_man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-05-12, 22:18   #12
-pumba-
[JETLAG]
 
-pumba-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: 21-08-07
Location: SA, Seaford Rise
Car: Silverslate VLC+T/06 CBR1000RR/02 VY SV8
Trader Rating: (28)
So it's not needed for the microtech then ?
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by jbonez View Post
Shelve it.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gab dH View Post
as in leave it on a shelf? not very constructive..
-pumba- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-05-12, 20:45   #13
zooming
Player
 
zooming's Avatar
 
Join Date: 06-07-10
Location: Sydney, anywhere
Car: VLCT s1 genuine
Trader Rating: (0)
KNow i know why i got an electrician to wire mine up it was easier cost a little but peace of mind. are you running new wires to the pumps make sure you run a relay to them an extra one not just the factory.
zooming is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-05-12, 20:54   #14
Ant_man
Player
 
Ant_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: 26-03-12
Location: Adelaide, Somewhere cant read maps
Car: vl calais turbo , vs senator 215i 6 speed, vz ssz
Trader Rating: (0)
Quote:
Originally Posted by -pumba- View Post
So it's not needed for the microtech then ?

Most likely no it not used on my brothers wolf v400 i'm fairly sure most after market ecu use the cas signal for this trigger, it just means takes an extra crank to start as needs to generate a signal before it'll spark, the microtech wire in diagram or pin out diagram will show if it has a start signal input ..

---------- Post added 14-05-12 at 20:33 ----------

found this after a quick google search crank signal to pin 1 or 2 crank comes from the cas so blue wire will be left off
http://microtech-efi.com/downloads/65.pdf

Last edited by Ant_man; 14-05-12 at 21:10.
Ant_man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-05-12, 22:41   #15
-pumba-
[JETLAG]
 
-pumba-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: 21-08-07
Location: SA, Seaford Rise
Car: Silverslate VLC+T/06 CBR1000RR/02 VY SV8
Trader Rating: (28)
Cheers heaps mate. Zooming I was quoted from $500-$900 depending how it went. I decided to give it a go myself as I'd rather spend that money else where. And it really isn't to hard. I've found it fairly simple so far. Im a mechanic by trade so I know basic electrical stuff. And yes I'm running new wires. The microtech comes with a new relay and wires from the computer to go straight to it. Also I'm making a complete new loom with new plugs etc.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by jbonez View Post
Shelve it.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gab dH View Post
as in leave it on a shelf? not very constructive..
-pumba- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-05-12, 10:19   #16
Ant_man
Player
 
Ant_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: 26-03-12
Location: Adelaide, Somewhere cant read maps
Car: vl calais turbo , vs senator 215i 6 speed, vz ssz
Trader Rating: (0)
Are you going to earth shield your signal wires like nissan did but holden didn't , it'll run a lot better if do won't give off fault codes etc probably not needed but im fussy as with my wiring
Ant_man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-05-12, 13:22   #17
-pumba-
[JETLAG]
 
-pumba-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: 21-08-07
Location: SA, Seaford Rise
Car: Silverslate VLC+T/06 CBR1000RR/02 VY SV8
Trader Rating: (28)
The CAS wiring is earth shielded. That's all I was going to worry about.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by jbonez View Post
Shelve it.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gab dH View Post
as in leave it on a shelf? not very constructive..
-pumba- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-05-12, 13:27   #18
Nukz
When in doubt, mumble.
 
Nukz's Avatar
 
Join Date: 20-06-07
Location: Sydney, westside
Car: PSI-30L (413rwhp) (SOLD)
Trader Rating: (16)
Quote:
Originally Posted by patch View Post
Hey nukz, i dont know if this helps, but i have the microtech installation guide if u need wiring diagrams or anything along those lines
Thanks patchy, but considering it's been 4 years since i posted the question I think I'll be right lol
__________________
IIIR

"I choose NOT to run!"
Nukz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-05-12, 16:21   #19
patch
[ZUTUTU]
 
patch's Avatar
 
Join Date: 05-01-06
Location: Sydney, Lower North Shore
Trader Rating: (12)
Send a message via MSN to patch
haha sorry man, i only looked at the last post date which was pumba and just assumed it was a recent thread


Pumba, you can go on the Microtech website and they have all the wiring diagrams for all ecus on there
patch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-05-12, 17:51   #20
MonstaS4
^^ = stunt bike
 
Join Date: 01-11-03
Location: VIC, Ballarat
Car: RB30DET sold...hello VZ SS
Trader Rating: (0)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ant_man View Post
Are you going to earth shield your signal wires like nissan did but holden didn't , it'll run a lot better if do won't give off fault codes etc probably not needed but im fussy as with my wiring
Dunno where you got this info from......all VL's had shielded signal wires. Its definately needed otherwise you'll get random misfiring due to interference from the spark plug leads.
MonstaS4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-05-12, 19:19   #21
Ant_man
Player
 
Ant_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: 26-03-12
Location: Adelaide, Somewhere cant read maps
Car: vl calais turbo , vs senator 215i 6 speed, vz ssz
Trader Rating: (0)
Quote:
Originally Posted by MonstaS4 View Post
Dunno where you got this info from......all VL's had shielded signal wires. Its definately needed otherwise you'll get random misfiring due to interference from the spark plug leads.
Thought i remembered reading something bout the vl always throwing up fault codes where the 31 didnt as they where wiried up differently , but now no better cheers
Ant_man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-05-12, 22:46   #22
-pumba-
[JETLAG]
 
-pumba-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: 21-08-07
Location: SA, Seaford Rise
Car: Silverslate VLC+T/06 CBR1000RR/02 VY SV8
Trader Rating: (28)
yeah cheers patch, realized i had it anyway, came with my loom but didnt see it in the package at first lol.

another question guys, whats the go with the oxygen sensor, from looking at some other threads, people havnt ran it ?
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by jbonez View Post
Shelve it.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gab dH View Post
as in leave it on a shelf? not very constructive..
-pumba- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-05-12, 10:14   #23
Ant_man
Player
 
Ant_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: 26-03-12
Location: Adelaide, Somewhere cant read maps
Car: vl calais turbo , vs senator 215i 6 speed, vz ssz
Trader Rating: (0)
Check the spec sheet for closed loop that's when o2 sensor is used from memory
Ant_man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-05-12, 20:56   #24
MonstaS4
^^ = stunt bike
 
Join Date: 01-11-03
Location: VIC, Ballarat
Car: RB30DET sold...hello VZ SS
Trader Rating: (0)
If no O2 sensor is connected, it won't stop it from running.

If the microtech has provision for it then it would be best to use it. You'll get better fuel economy when under light load cruising. At full noise, the O2 sensor is ignored.
MonstaS4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-05-12, 21:43   #25
-pumba-
[JETLAG]
 
-pumba-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: 21-08-07
Location: SA, Seaford Rise
Car: Silverslate VLC+T/06 CBR1000RR/02 VY SV8
Trader Rating: (28)
Yeah I know what it's used for. Just noticed alot of people weren't runnin them. Spoke to my boss today about it and he said not to bother. He isn't running one on his car, And I wont even notice the difference in fuel economy. It's not gonna under much light throttle/ cruising anyway haha. Cheers for the help though guys.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by jbonez View Post
Shelve it.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gab dH View Post
as in leave it on a shelf? not very constructive..
-pumba- is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +10. The time now is 13:40.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Ad Management plugin by RedTyger