CalaisTurbo New Tags
User Name: Password:

Go Back   calaisturbo.com.au > Technical > Technical Articles
JD CUSTOM

Reply

 

Thread Tools
Old 23-03-07, 17:58   #1
Wilko16
Player
 
Wilko16's Avatar
 
Join Date: 23-03-06
Location: Melbourne, Western Suburbs
Trader Rating: (0)
How To Install A Relay, To Turn on Your Amplifiers

Using a Relay to Turn On an Amplifier

Ok I decided to write this up, Because I learnt it at trade school and I Installed it into my car and thought it was pretty easy....
Also this is only needed if you have more than one amp, Especially running off a Pioneer Headunit

STEP 1: Connect the remote-on lead from the head unit to pole 85. (Blue Wire Running from the Headunit

STEP 2: Apply ground to pole 86.

STEP 3: Put positive voltage from the battery to pole 30

STEP 4: Attach the amplifier turn-on lead to pole 87. Dont use 87a if there is one

- = Pictures = -


This is the most common of relays - Bosch Automotive Relay
This is what I used, but all relays are pretty much the same

Ok I found this perfect diagram for it on the net for installing fog lights but I changed it to suit this and should make things alot easier to understand



Hope this helps people out and If ou have any questions or suggestions, dont be afraid to ask

Last edited by Wilko16; 30-04-07 at 23:06.
Wilko16 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-04-07, 02:48   #2
Steve
( . Y . )
 
Steve's Avatar
 
Join Date: 04-11-02
Location: Perth, WA - NOR
Car: Calais
Trader Rating: (31)
Time to Add pics!
__________________
Please Tell Your Boobs To Stop Staring At My Eyes...
Steve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-04-07, 08:08   #3
Counterpoint
Previously VL EXEC87
 
Counterpoint's Avatar
 
Join Date: 16-04-05
Location: VIC, Western Suburbs Somewhere...
Car: VL Executive 87
Trader Rating: (5)
Send a message via MSN to Counterpoint
Quick question.

Why isnt the remote wire alone enough to turn on an amp? Doesnt the remote wire only turn the amp on when the headunit is active anyways... And its not like the amp draws power from the remote wire apart from activating its own internal relay.
__________________
Quote:
Posted by ATMO_BT1
..be careful drifting but, that's how cars get bent and hearts get broken..
Counterpoint is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-04-07, 13:03   #4
King-3l
WWF loves the Bears
 
King-3l's Avatar
 
Join Date: 26-07-05
Location: NSW, under your mother
Car: VLT in the build, under 2 inches of dust
Trader Rating: (4)
Send a message via MSN to King-3l
Quote:
Originally Posted by Counterpoint
Quick question.

Why isnt the remote wire alone enough to turn on an amp? Doesnt the remote wire only turn the amp on when the headunit is active anyways... And its not like the amp draws power from the remote wire apart from activating its own internal relay.
Quote:
Also this is only needed if you have more than one amp, Especially running off a Pioneer Headunit
Thats why. If you only have one amp to controll, you probably dont need this!
__________________
I hate my car
.
King-3l is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-04-07, 18:23   #5
Wilko16
Player
 
Wilko16's Avatar
 
Join Date: 23-03-06
Location: Melbourne, Western Suburbs
Trader Rating: (0)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Counterpoint
Quick question.

Why isnt the remote wire alone enough to turn on an amp? Doesnt the remote wire only turn the amp on when the headunit is active anyways... And its not like the amp draws power from the remote wire apart from activating its own internal relay.
Head units dont put out very high currents through the remote wire, so if you get several things all sucking juice at the same time, things can go wrong in the head unit, At the least you could lose your remote wire and at the worst head unit could just die

If your running more than one amp its a great idea to use a relay, I also run two lights in my boot off the same relay so they only turn on if the stereo is on

Relays are good for alot of things, most alarms that make your inidcators flash is just off a relay, and you can make some really sneaky "kill switches" with relays aswell using this same method
Wilko16 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-04-07, 18:29   #6
PLY-BOI
Official Member
 
PLY-BOI's Avatar
 
Join Date: 23-08-05
Location: Canberra, Tuggers
Car: MK Triton 4X4
Trader Rating: (8)
Send a message via MSN to PLY-BOI
yeh ive done this b4 as i had problems running 4amps off a head unit and is works a treat
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by SHAUNUS View Post
hearing people talk up ceptors begins to get irritating. they are a **** wheel, they are so common and cheap looking
PLY-BOI is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-04-07, 23:00   #7
Wilko16
Player
 
Wilko16's Avatar
 
Join Date: 23-03-06
Location: Melbourne, Western Suburbs
Trader Rating: (0)
**Pictures Update **
Wilko16 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-07, 00:14   #8
hq_coupe
Player
 
Join Date: 29-03-07
Location: VIC, Western Suburbs
Car:
Trader Rating: (0)
hi, just wanted to ask you a Q. i have one amp, is that suppose to be powered on all of the time even when the car is off? does it use alot of the battery?
hq_coupe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-07, 12:11   #9
MrX
Player
 
Join Date: 02-03-04
Location: Sydney, Parramatta
Car: VL Commodore
Trader Rating: (1)
Good write up.

I used to run a mono block amp + a 4 channel amp and 2 capacitors off the one remote lead without any troubles.

I will be doing this in my next car a good saftety measure just in case.

Cheaper to set this up then to buy a new head unit.
MrX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-07, 22:57   #10
VLWAGONIT
Gold Members
 
Join Date: 11-07-06
Location: WA, SOR
Car: Vlc wagon, 08 Husqvarna TE510, 89 GSXR 1100
Trader Rating: (20)
Send a message via MSN to VLWAGONIT
yeah im running a mono bloc and a 4ch off the one remote wire with a switch in the dash for the mono bloc so i can turn it off if i want, and im having no problems with it
__________________
I just want enough power to rip single leggers on wet grass
VLWAGONIT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-07, 23:02   #11
VLSHADOW
Player
 
VLSHADOW's Avatar
 
Join Date: 05-05-07
Location: Brisbane, Somewhere around there
Car: VL Wags
Trader Rating: (1)
Send a message via MSN to VLSHADOW
Quote:
Originally Posted by hq_coupe
hi, just wanted to ask you a Q. i have one amp, is that suppose to be powered on all of the time even when the car is off? does it use alot of the battery?
there is 1 live wire going to your amp at all times it dont use up no power really its only to keep memery and so on

like you phone to keep time and settings when its turned off your amp only really starts useing power when its turned on by the remote wire that is shown here in the thread
__________________
LONG LIVE THE WAGONS!
UPDATE just made 200rwkwwith 1300N.M of torque haltech ecu n/a gearbox 12psi
VLSHADOW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-07, 16:59   #12
Wilko16
Player
 
Wilko16's Avatar
 
Join Date: 23-03-06
Location: Melbourne, Western Suburbs
Trader Rating: (0)
And the relay does not use power at all until it is turned on by the remote wire
Wilko16 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-04-10, 23:36   #13
FRKVLT
Gold Members
 
Join Date: 04-12-08
Location: VIC, Melb
Car:
Trader Rating: (12)
Just did my research and the correct way of installing the relay is as follows:

PIN 86 = remote wire from headunit
PIN 85 = SOLID ground
PIN 30 = remote wire to amps
PIN 87 = constant power must be fused.


can someone confirm this is correct, l checked everywhere on the NET and people say this is the correct way to do so?

THE ABOVE WAS FROM THE U.S sites....nearly every site says the above is correct,

just came from Just Commodores and they said:

PIN 85 = remote wire from headunit
PIN 86 = ground
PIN 87 = constant power must be fused
PIN 30 = remote wire to amps


Now l'm confused

The reason l want to install a realy is so it solves the problem of the AMP staying "on" even when the ignition switch is turned to "OFF"

---------- Post added 30-04-10 at 00:02 ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wilko16 View Post
Using a Relay to Turn On an Amplifier

Ok I decided to write this up, Because I learnt it at trade school and I Installed it into my car and thought it was pretty easy....
Also this is only needed if you have more than one amp, Especially running off a Pioneer Headunit

STEP 1: Connect the remote-on lead from the head unit to pole 85. (Blue Wire Running from the Headunit

STEP 2: Apply ground to pole 86.

STEP 3: Put positive voltage from the battery to pole 30

STEP 4: Attach the amplifier turn-on lead to pole 87. Dont use 87a if there is one

- = Pictures = -


This is the most common of relays - Bosch Automotive Relay
This is what I used, but all relays are pretty much the same

Ok I found this perfect diagram for it on the net for installing fog lights but I changed it to suit this and should make things alot easier to understand



Hope this helps people out and If ou have any questions or suggestions, dont be afraid to ask

According to the picture can someone tell me where the POWER CABLES goes to AMP 1 and AMP 2? How would you connect it to the RELAY the wires are too THICK??

Would l need a whole new seperate power cable and fuse to run the releay with the remote wires or can l use my original power cables and fuse that is already installed from the amplifier?

So what l'm trying to say is do l need to get a whole new kit?

e.g fuse holder, relay and join this up seperately to the remote wire or do l use my old power wire and put the NEW relay & fuse in between the old power cable fuse and the amplifier? Hope it makes sense?

Last edited by FRKVLT; 30-04-10 at 00:45.
FRKVLT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-04-10, 13:42   #14
jbonez
King Of Re-Work
 
jbonez's Avatar
 
Join Date: 13-02-08
Location: Brisbane, Northside
Trader Rating: (1)
The red power cables should be connected to a battery with a fuse inline. They will not give power to the amps as the relay stops the switching wire from getting power till your ignition is on. LOL at putting an amp wire onto a relay.

You connect pin 85 to the same wire your headunit triggers from ignition switch. But realistically you can just hook it up to wire that switches on when you turn the ignition on it doesnt have to be the same wire the headunit runs off.

You connect pin 87 which is the relay output to your ignition trigger / memory wire on the amp. You can split this wire if you have 2 amps or just run another wire from 87 if its a 5 pin relay will have 2 87 outputs

30 you can just connect straight to the battery with a 20 amp fuse.

& 86 to a paint free clean ground on the body / chassis.

All this info is on the back of the relay packets.

Last edited by jbonez; 30-04-10 at 13:45.
jbonez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-10, 00:48   #15
[T]Matty
RIP VLT
 
[T]Matty's Avatar
 
Join Date: 16-11-04
Location: QLD, Sunny Coast
Car: 2012 ExtraCab Hilux 4X4, RB30DET 180SX
Trader Rating: (19)
i dont get why the remote wire is in a relay.. WTF.. Its not like its any current flow.. its a trigger wire..

i know it said if your running a **** unit that cant suply enough to kick two amps.. but its just a trigger, you must have a **** unit not to run 2 amps
__________________
[NOJ37]

Last edited by [T]Matty; 01-05-10 at 00:53.
[T]Matty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-10, 13:21   #16
jbonez
King Of Re-Work
 
jbonez's Avatar
 
Join Date: 13-02-08
Location: Brisbane, Northside
Trader Rating: (1)
Im pretty sure my trigger wire turns on 2 amps no worries without the use of a relay.
jbonez is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +10. The time now is 08:16.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Ad Management plugin by RedTyger