CalaisTurbo New Tags
User Name: Password:

Go Back   calaisturbo.com.au > Regional Events > Queensland
Calais Turbo Advertising

Reply

 

Thread Tools
Old 09-04-06, 20:51   #1
richie$$
Player
 
richie$$'s Avatar
 
Join Date: 13-05-05
Location: QLD, Gold Coast
Car: LS1 VL......Turbo *New Project*
Trader Rating: (0)
Send a message via MSN to richie$$
MicroTech miss fire....

Hey guys ,

I have just finished my build on my VL turbo (Finally 4 years) i am having problem with the microtech. When i bring the car off the stall (I run a Glide) I am getting a big miss fire.......Is anyone had the same problem with microtech?? or is just my dumb ass not fitting it right....
richie$$ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-06, 22:17   #2
jordy
Caps lock technician
 
jordy's Avatar
 
Join Date: 07-08-02
Location: Brisbane, North
Car: '87 Calais turbo, Yamaha FZ8N
Trader Rating: (6)
Send a message via MSN to jordy
No idea but maybe you should post it again just so people don't miss it
__________________
Don't drink drive, it's washing powder!
jordy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-06, 23:37   #3
PSI086
You Can't Polish A Turd
 
PSI086's Avatar
 
Join Date: 28-05-02
Location: TAS, Over there
Car: One of those
Trader Rating: (13)
Send a message via ICQ to PSI086 Send a message via MSN to PSI086
http://www.microtechefi.com/forum/
PSI086 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-06, 23:39   #4
matthewg
Player
 
matthewg's Avatar
 
Join Date: 06-06-05
Location: NSW, inner west
Car: calais turbo
Trader Rating: (0)
im runnin microtech in my vl drives beatiful.. somethings wrong. LTX12 is that the comp u got
.
matthewg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-06, 09:56   #5
cal-a-kid
Player
 
cal-a-kid's Avatar
 
Join Date: 23-07-04
Location: QLD, Townsville
Car: LX Torana hatch ---> with an rb30et
Trader Rating: (8)
Get a tune!

Dean
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by aquabat
you were past me, still accelerating- Jason.
Quote:
Originally Posted by aquabat
The Torana would have won - Jason.
cal-a-kid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-06, 10:12   #6
LukeVL
Player
 
LukeVL's Avatar
 
Join Date: 09-11-02
Location: QLD, Damn Ipswich
Car: VL that actually goes
Trader Rating: (8)
What map is in it? Has it seen a dyno yet? If it has someone else's map in it there is even a possibility it could have fouled the plugs before you got a chance to drive it hard off stall. I'd say get a tune first because it could be any number of things. Maybe crank angle sensor too. They are fantastic pieces of crap on the RB30s
__________________
It is better to keep your mouth shut and appear stupid than to open it and remove all doubt
LukeVL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-06, 17:56   #7
TroyVK
Player
 
TroyVK's Avatar
 
Join Date: 15-11-02
Location: QLD, Gold Coast
Car:
Trader Rating: (32)
Send a message via MSN to TroyVK
there is nothig wrong wit a microtech
many a people run them wit awesome results
im running 1 on my 2J
something the microtech lt12 has ova an autronic is that it has 6 coil drivers unlike the autronic which is 4
but im sure the autronic and the lik also has alot of features ova a microtech lik rpm increments for 1

but for the $$ u pay for a microtech, u cant go wrong, if u run into spark trouble, just get an msd cdi or similar

remember MYT16 ran an MT8
TroyVK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-06, 18:48   #8
ITG-05Z
streeter
 
ITG-05Z's Avatar
 
Join Date: 23-06-02
Location: Sydney, north shore
Car: Hiace, VL LS2 SUPERCHARGED 6 speed
Trader Rating: (30)
Send a message via MSN to ITG-05Z
you can get microtech to check the 6 ignitors in the computer as they are know to **** up on the micotech computer also if one or more of them is ****ed check the coils corresponding to that ignitor the coils might work fine on idle but start mising on higher revs if they arent working properly

i know of this as i had this problem in my car running an ltx12s with 6 coil packs and cost me alot of tune time sorting this problem with the computer under warranty got coils replaced and ignitors in computer repaired so its all good now
ITG-05Z is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-06, 18:50   #9
ITG-05Z
streeter
 
ITG-05Z's Avatar
 
Join Date: 23-06-02
Location: Sydney, north shore
Car: Hiace, VL LS2 SUPERCHARGED 6 speed
Trader Rating: (30)
Send a message via MSN to ITG-05Z
if i had the money i would buy a new computer but cant afford it at the momment so am using this until the funds rise to buy a better one as microtech personally are pathetic and the blokes in the office only have half a brain about these things
ITG-05Z is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-06, 19:09   #10
OVL087
I wish I had an XE Falcon
 
OVL087's Avatar
 
Join Date: 23-05-02
Location: Brisbane, the local drugstore
Car: 9.90 @ 139mph
Trader Rating: (28)
Quote:
Originally Posted by TroyVK
there is nothig wrong wit a microtech
many a people run them wit awesome results
im running 1 on my 2J
something the microtech lt12 has ova an autronic is that it has 6 coil drivers unlike the autronic which is 4
but im sure the autronic and the lik also has alot of features ova a microtech lik rpm increments for 1

but for the $$ u pay for a microtech, u cant go wrong, if u run into spark trouble, just get an msd cdi or similar

remember MYT16 ran an MT8

what about sm2 or sm4 autronics , i dont know if they contol 6 or not?

remember myt16 never ran right on the track either , basically popping , coughing and spluttering.
__________________
6BOOST Turbo Manifolds - 0410 730 598
OVL087 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-06, 19:28   #11
TroyVK
Player
 
TroyVK's Avatar
 
Join Date: 15-11-02
Location: QLD, Gold Coast
Car:
Trader Rating: (32)
Send a message via MSN to TroyVK
but myt16 ran high 700rwhp and low 9s

all autronic only run 4 coil output

the new range of microtech dont hav the built in ignitor so they are just lt12s
u buy the x6 ignitor box to go wit it
not sure if the msd has its own built in ignitor??
TroyVK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-06, 20:45   #12
richie$$
Player
 
richie$$'s Avatar
 
Join Date: 13-05-05
Location: QLD, Gold Coast
Car: LS1 VL......Turbo *New Project*
Trader Rating: (0)
Send a message via MSN to richie$$
Yeah the problem is fixed, it was the MSD 6al and Mircotech. I am really happy with it (mircotech) its idleing really well with the 1000cc injectors.
richie$$ is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +10. The time now is 16:08.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Ad Management plugin by RedTyger