CalaisTurbo New Tags
User Name: Password:

Go Back   calaisturbo.com.au > Technical > General, Electrics, Engine Management, Wheels, Bodywork
GRUNT Performance

Reply

 

Thread Tools
Old 01-03-14, 23:24   #1
pazy_69
Player
 
Join Date: 28-06-08
Location: Melbourne, eastern
Car:
Trader Rating: (0)
Vl ls1 rpm Tacho question

Wanting to know is there a way to wire Vl standard dash with rpm Tacho to ls1 motor I have all the dash work but not the rpms an I don't want aftermarket Tacho
Thank you
pazy_69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-14, 06:24   #2
kevspec
Player
 
kevspec's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-09-11
Location: Melbourne, south eastern suburbs
Car: VL BT1 Turbo
Trader Rating: (0)
I wpuld assume you would need to have a factory v8 dash and juat connect tje trigger wire
kevspec is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-14, 07:02   #3
RB-GEM
LS1 Powered
 
RB-GEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: 20-07-06
Location: NSW, Western Sydney
Car: LS1 powered VH , VS Statesman
Trader Rating: (4)
Ls1 pcm's put out a 4 cyl signal so it's gonna be a bit trickier than that . Maybe contact a local gauge place .
__________________
Mini tubbed VH LS1 powered ......... LS3 in the build
RB-GEM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-14, 09:16   #4
pazy_69
Player
 
Join Date: 28-06-08
Location: Melbourne, eastern
Car:
Trader Rating: (0)
I didn't think PCM would be a option, Is it possible to splice into coil wiring straight to dash or should I just go buy a aftermarket tacho
.
pazy_69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-14, 14:16   #5
RB-GEM
LS1 Powered
 
RB-GEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: 20-07-06
Location: NSW, Western Sydney
Car: LS1 powered VH , VS Statesman
Trader Rating: (4)
Red plug , pin 10 , brown wire is tacho output signal . Save yourself the headache and fit an aftermarket tacho .
__________________
Mini tubbed VH LS1 powered ......... LS3 in the build
RB-GEM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-14, 14:29   #6
morhiusvz
Player
 
Join Date: 29-01-12
Location: Brisbane, Bayside
Car:
Trader Rating: (0)
Can u change the pcm output in the tune?
morhiusvz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-14, 14:32   #7
pazy_69
Player
 
Join Date: 28-06-08
Location: Melbourne, eastern
Car:
Trader Rating: (0)
Not sure, if you can change the output on PCM can someone let me know that would be much better
pazy_69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-14, 15:39   #8
TUXEDO
Locky
 
TUXEDO's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-08-07
Location: SA, Inner Northern Suburbs
Car:
Trader Rating: (18)
RB GEM. I run an Auto-Meter tacho in mine wired in with the Auto-Meter direct fire adapter as per Auto-Meter instructions but the tacho just flips out at WOT and goes spastic. Have you just wired yours directly to the PCM as you stated above without the adapter and snipped the wires on the tacho to suit 4 cyl?
TUXEDO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-14, 16:08   #9
PSI086
You Can't Polish A Turd
 
PSI086's Avatar
 
Join Date: 28-05-02
Location: TAS, Over there
Car: One of those
Trader Rating: (13)
Send a message via ICQ to PSI086 Send a message via MSN to PSI086
I've bought one of these for the conversion in my V6 4runner. Haven't wired it in yet though so I can't confirm how well it works

http://www.dakotadigital.com/index.c...127/prd127.htm
PSI086 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-14, 17:36   #10
RB-GEM
LS1 Powered
 
RB-GEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: 20-07-06
Location: NSW, Western Sydney
Car: LS1 powered VH , VS Statesman
Trader Rating: (4)
Quote:
Originally Posted by TUXEDO View Post
RB GEM. I run an Auto-Meter tacho in mine wired in with the Auto-Meter direct fire adapter as per Auto-Meter instructions but the tacho just flips out at WOT and goes spastic. Have you just wired yours directly to the PCM as you stated above without the adapter and snipped the wires on the tacho to suit 4 cyl?
I just started mine yesterday , haven't had it at wot . My gauges are are dakota digital and I've wired it to the pcm and changed the setting to 4 cyl . This is the right way to go about it
__________________
Mini tubbed VH LS1 powered ......... LS3 in the build
RB-GEM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-14, 17:39   #11
pazy_69
Player
 
Join Date: 28-06-08
Location: Melbourne, eastern
Car:
Trader Rating: (0)
I might try this Dakota adapter, has anyone used it before seems like a easy fix, which wire on back of dash would u connect it too
pazy_69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-14, 09:16   #12
pazy_69
Player
 
Join Date: 28-06-08
Location: Melbourne, eastern
Car:
Trader Rating: (0)
Dakota adaptor works great took 10 min to install thanks for help
pazy_69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +10. The time now is 01:38.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.