CalaisTurbo New Tags
User Name: Password:

Go Back   calaisturbo.com.au > Technical > Engines, Turbos, Exhausts, Intercoolers
GRUNT Performance

Reply

 

Thread Tools
Old 30-03-14, 12:43   #1
Se7en
Player
 
Join Date: 05-02-14
Location:
Car:
Trader Rating: (0)
Put turbo plenum on, car is not starting

Hi guys, I'm doing my first turbo conversation.

I have put the turbo plenum on and the ecu because i thought it needed the ecu to run the injectors. Still hasn't sparked.

I have checked my spark plugs, coils and everything is correct. I have fuel and the car wants to start. It was running perfectly before I swapped the NA plenum. I do have a few hoses at the back of the engines that are not connected and also one plug at the front isn't connected, I can't find it at all. I am confused as to what I should do.

Thanks in advance for any advice!
Se7en is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-03-14, 21:04   #2
bachig24u
Player
 
bachig24u's Avatar
 
Join Date: 12-04-10
Location: NSW, Austral
Car: VL Calais
Trader Rating: (2)
sounds like a giant airleak.. best block any hoses that could be letting air into the engine that you haven't found a place for.

post or email some pictures of the hoses you haven't connected and I might be able to help..
__________________
Simon
http://www.jps.net.au
tuners [at] jps.net.au
ECU Calibration Engineer - Tuner
bachig24u is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-14, 13:27   #3
Se7en
Player
 
Join Date: 05-02-14
Location:
Car:
Trader Rating: (0)
Hi, thanks for the reply.

I'll post the pics, would have no idea where to block of anything.







Those are probably the only relevant photos I have at the moment, there are a few tiny holes near the intake ontop of the plenum and one tiny hidden one. Blocked them off but still no success. I used the NA fuel regulator and the gold bar that attaches behind the plenum. "Not the fuel rail"
Se7en is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-14, 13:44   #4
Stu165
Player
 
Join Date: 26-05-08
Location: NSW, Newcastle
Car:
Trader Rating: (0)
Doesn't look like your air control valve at the back of the plenum is setup, can't fully see but hoses definitely aren't
.

Last edited by Stu165; 02-04-14 at 08:38.
Stu165 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-14, 16:01   #5
Se7en
Player
 
Join Date: 05-02-14
Location:
Car:
Trader Rating: (0)
I'll defiantly get back to you sometime this week with updated pictures
Se7en is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-14, 17:16   #6
philby
Gold Members
 
philby's Avatar
 
Join Date: 13-10-07
Location: NSW, Sydney
Car: AVL 6
Trader Rating: (9)


http://img22.imageshack.us/img22/642...kemanifold.jpg
looks like your missing this hose bit from the bottom of the Air regulator valve at the top of the pic

Last edited by philby; 01-04-14 at 18:28.
philby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-14, 18:11   #7
Se7en
Player
 
Join Date: 05-02-14
Location:
Car:
Trader Rating: (0)
Gotcha, would you know roughly the size of the hose? Or anything.

Also, we have put the hose on the back of the idle air control valve that connects to the gold bar pictured above but perhaps it's not good enough. I didn't get the hose with the turbo kit, it's a pretty rough condition one. Thanks

Last edited by Se7en; 01-04-14 at 18:17.
Se7en is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-14, 18:25   #8
philby
Gold Members
 
philby's Avatar
 
Join Date: 13-10-07
Location: NSW, Sydney
Car: AVL 6
Trader Rating: (9)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Se7en View Post




also looks like you need the hose from hose Crossover pipe to the AAC

---------- Post added 01-04-14 at 19:34 ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by Se7en View Post
Gotcha, would you know roughly the size of the hose? Or anything.

Also, we have put the hose on the back of the idle air control valve that connects to the gold bar pictured above but perhaps it's not good enough. I didn't get the hose with the turbo kit, it's a pretty rough condition one. Thanks
So you have put the pipe from the crossover pipe to the aac valve? if it is not tight it will just pop off

As for the pipes that run under the inlet manifold from the air regulator
the old ones from your n/a manifold should fit? not a %100 sure though
philby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-14, 11:18   #9
Se7en
Player
 
Join Date: 05-02-14
Location:
Car:
Trader Rating: (0)
Hi mate thanks for the great reply!

I'll have to take a look, should fit.
Se7en is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-14, 13:00   #10
chem
Player
 
Join Date: 20-11-03
Location: NSW, Northern NSW
Car: vl executive
Trader Rating: (2)
the one near the throttle body can be blocked completely. run a boost guage off it later if you like.

you need to hook up the PCV to the rocker cover (front one)

The back one runs to the intake pipe between the AFM and turbo

A pipe from the carbon cannister can then run to the same place on the intake pipe.

one pic shows the FPR vac lines disconnected. failing having the black vacuum tank just copy the N/A config.
chem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-14, 21:53   #11
CJW
Player
 
Join Date: 20-02-07
Location: NSW, Wollongong
Car: VLT Wagz
Trader Rating: (3)
As chem says the hose between the IAC valve and the cross over pipe is the culprit. You can block almost everything else up and get away with it but it won't run at all without that hose as it's sucking in air unmetered by the AFM = it's getting way more air than it thinks and not putting enough fuel in. Pretty sure it's a 5/8" hose from memory (could be 3/4").

Edit: just read you had it connected at some time? IAC valve bleed might be set to low for your engine (maybe). There is a screw on the back of the IAC valve, wind it most of the way out and try that.

Last edited by CJW; 08-04-14 at 21:57.
CJW is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +10. The time now is 22:20.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.