CalaisTurbo New Tags
User Name: Password:

Go Back   calaisturbo.com.au > Technical > General, Electrics, Engine Management, Wheels, Bodywork
Calais Turbo Advertising

Reply

 

Thread Tools
Old 07-11-17, 20:49   #1
camo7
Player
 
Join Date: 15-05-11
Location: QLD, qld
Car:
Trader Rating: (0)
Ls1 coils to microtech lt8s

Hi. Ive been told to upgrade my factory ignition system by my tuner . Keen to get rid of the distributor cap and go coils. I was going to run a waste spark setup with a falcon coil pack and a microtech x4 igniter box to my lt8s ecu like wkd_vl has done (cheers for the info wkd_vl).
I have been told though that i could instead run ls1 coils with internal igniters wired straight to the ecu using 3 ign outputs firing the coils in pairs (waste spark)?
Cheers
camo7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-17, 22:46   #2
PSI086
You Can't Polish A Turd
 
PSI086's Avatar
 
Join Date: 28-05-02
Location: TAS, Over there
Car: One of those
Trader Rating: (13)
Send a message via ICQ to PSI086 Send a message via MSN to PSI086
I've done a set up using ls coils and wasted spark before wired to an adaptronic which worked well. I assume your ecu would be identical providing your ecu doesn't have the inbuilt ignitors like some of the microtechs
PSI086 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-17, 05:26   #3
camo7
Player
 
Join Date: 15-05-11
Location: QLD, qld
Car:
Trader Rating: (0)
Quote:
Originally Posted by PSI086 View Post
I've done a set up using ls coils and wasted spark before wired to an adaptronic which worked well. I assume your ecu would be identical providing your ecu doesn't have the inbuilt ignitors like some of the microtechs
Ok cheers. It doesnt have built in igniters. Do you know if i would have to change anything in the ecu configuration to get it to run? Just so it runs before i trailer it in for a tune
camo7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-17, 18:47   #4
PSI086
You Can't Polish A Turd
 
PSI086's Avatar
 
Join Date: 28-05-02
Location: TAS, Over there
Car: One of those
Trader Rating: (13)
Send a message via ICQ to PSI086 Send a message via MSN to PSI086
You may need to send the ecu back to microtech to be configured for wasted spark and maybe adjust dwell settings. It would pay to give them a call to confirm though. I'm not sure why they don't give you that sort of flexibility like all other manufacturers
.
PSI086 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-17, 07:35   #5
Wkd_Vl
Player
 
Wkd_Vl's Avatar
 
Join Date: 01-02-09
Location: Melbourne, S.E
Car: VLT & Vz SV8
Trader Rating: (24)
I know when i converted to coil packs. From single coil on a lt10s. The car fired straight up. Didnt need to change anything
Wkd_Vl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-17, 19:54   #6
camo7
Player
 
Join Date: 15-05-11
Location: QLD, qld
Car:
Trader Rating: (0)
Thanks for the reply lads. I contacted microtech and my lt8s would have to be sent back to be reconfigured which would cost nearly as much as a new one so i have purchased a
msd 6al. Hopefully it should do the job.
camo7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-17, 08:01   #7
Wkd_Vl
Player
 
Wkd_Vl's Avatar
 
Join Date: 01-02-09
Location: Melbourne, S.E
Car: VLT & Vz SV8
Trader Rating: (24)
Msd 6al i was running with a blaster coil
Before the coil upgrade. And i kept melting the rotor button
Wkd_Vl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-17, 22:06   #8
camo7
Player
 
Join Date: 15-05-11
Location: QLD, qld
Car:
Trader Rating: (0)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wkd_Vl View Post
Msd 6al i was running with a blaster coil
Before the coil upgrade. And i kept melting the rotor button
Oh. It turned up today so will give it a crack and see what happens. I have a bosch mec726 coil already so hopefully i can use it with the msd. Not 100% sure
camo7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-17, 19:11   #9
Morgz
Morgzano Racing
 
Morgz's Avatar
 
Join Date: 28-01-04
Location: VIC, Ballarat
Car: VS exec forged LS3 + S482
Trader Rating: (27)
Send a message via MSN to Morgz
How much power are you going for?

I've seen a few VLT's with microtechs using multicoil setups and all have had issues in either start up, and/or missing under load. I'd give microtech a buzz and ask if they want your particular ECU returned for an upgrade first.

Otherwise, the old MSD6AL, distributor and msd lead combo will probably be good for 500rwkw. I made 445rwkw with it and it never missed a beat on nearly 32psi.
__________________
Morganzo Racing
Morgz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-17, 11:45   #10
camo7
Player
 
Join Date: 15-05-11
Location: QLD, qld
Car:
Trader Rating: (0)
Only around 300kw atw for now. Don't want to push the jatco too far past that.
I did talk to microtech and it would cost too much. Would be better off buying a new ecu. So ive bought a msd 6al ignition. I have a new bosch falcon mec726 coil which im hoping will work with the msd. Cant see why it wouldn't

Sent from my SM-G930F using Tapatalk
camo7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-17, 14:17   #11
Morgz
Morgzano Racing
 
Morgz's Avatar
 
Join Date: 28-01-04
Location: VIC, Ballarat
Car: VS exec forged LS3 + S482
Trader Rating: (27)
Send a message via MSN to Morgz
Quote:
Originally Posted by camo7 View Post
Only around 300kw atw for now. Don't want to push the jatco too far past that.
I did talk to microtech and it would cost too much. Would be better off buying a new ecu. So ive bought a msd 6al ignition. I have a new bosch falcon mec726 coil which im hoping will work with the msd. Cant see why it wouldn't

Sent from my SM-G930F using Tapatalk
Yeah you won't have issues with the MSD unit, I ended up using the MSD blastr 3 coil and they worked well as a combo. I've also used ICE but would prefer MSD personally - but each to their own.
__________________
Morganzo Racing
Morgz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-17, 15:48   #12
camo7
Player
 
Join Date: 15-05-11
Location: QLD, qld
Car:
Trader Rating: (0)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Morgz View Post
Yeah you won't have issues with the MSD unit, I ended up using the MSD blastr 3 coil and they worked well as a combo. I've also used ICE but would prefer MSD personally - but each to their own.
Awesome. Ive heard of people using the standard rb30 coil with the msd so i should be able to use bosch mec726 coil. One way to find out i suppose...

Sent from my SM-G930F using Tapatalk
camo7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-11-17, 10:20   #13
Morgz
Morgzano Racing
 
Morgz's Avatar
 
Join Date: 28-01-04
Location: VIC, Ballarat
Car: VS exec forged LS3 + S482
Trader Rating: (27)
Send a message via MSN to Morgz
as long as its tuned, they're fine - but yeah they'll need a retune if you switch between coils.
__________________
Morganzo Racing
Morgz is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +10. The time now is 19:39.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Ad Management plugin by RedTyger