View Full Version : CAS and microtech


REVNGE
30-08-06, 15:27
Hi..

I was just wondering if a microtech still uses the CAS if you are running a standard ignition setup??

Thanks

MRV17
30-08-06, 15:35
yes as far as i know

STONE RACING
30-08-06, 15:44
its best to f it off and run a crank triger dude soo much more responsive and so precise when you trying to get exact timing inrements other wise yes it needs the cas

ITG-05Z
30-08-06, 15:46
whats a crank trigger?

monk
30-08-06, 15:46
aint nothing wrong with the microtech and cas it works perfect!!

david85dc
30-08-06, 15:53
aint nothing wrong with the microtech and cas it works perfect!!

agreed, works beaut on my car also

STONE RACING
30-08-06, 15:54
it replaces the cas and is SO much less restrictive and much more sensitive and also setting timing is not jumpy, if you want 12 degrees ect its 12 on the spot. look into it if your goin a big setup cause you wont look back from it, but yeh cas works good depends how big your wallet is... seriously have a look into it, its worth every cent

poohkies
30-08-06, 16:07
do all ecu's have this

and how much coin we talking

STONE RACING
30-08-06, 16:12
do all ecu's have this

and how much coin we talking
its not in the ecu its simply a magnetic pick up that runs off the crank new harmonic with the trigger is required and mounts for the pick up and you should have change from 450 search it up try msd

REVNGE
30-08-06, 18:13
Thanks for the replys guyz!!

ITG-05Z
06-09-06, 19:22
rocket sells it for 540 from the top of my head called them the other day they dont make it for vl they sell you the universal one which you have to adapt to fit the vl crank